The microcrystalline wax is formed from the vacuum residue of natural crude oil through modern processes such as distillation, crystallization, deoiling refining and hydrofining. The microcrystalline wax can be divided into industrial microcrystalline wax and food microcrystalline wax. Because of its chemical structure, microcrystalline wax has excellent ductility, smoothness and chemical stability, and is widely used in various industries:
Adding a small amount of microcrystalline wax to the wax can change the crystal form of the wax, improve the water and moisture permeability of the wax, increase the bending resistance, improve the plasticity, and improve the performance of the wax, so that the wax is more suitable for waterproof, moisture-proof, molding, and paper making.
The microcrystalline wax has a relatively high molecular weight and high viscosity. It has a crystal structure of very fine particles when it is solid, and there is no obvious conversion point of microcrystalline wax in the solid state. These characteristics make microcrystalline wax more suitable for the food industry, which is mainly used in food coatings, fruit coatings, beverage coatings, milk cartons, packaging paper coatings for various foods, etc.
The daily use quality of microcrystalline wax mixed with other ingredients is fine, flexible and high gloss. Therefore, it is widely used in vaseline, lipstick, hair balm and other cosmetics.
In addition, microcrystalline wax can also be used to make wax paper, candles, crayons, and used as carbon paper, cosmetics, rust inhibitors, thickeners, printing inks, hot melts, textile auxiliaries, sealants, etc.